SCHOOL GOVERNORS

School Governors

We are fortunate to have an active group of Governors who work closely with the school and the school benefits greatly from the contributions made by them. The Governing Body monitor important aspects of school life including finance, school premises, staffing as well as standards.

The full Governing Body meet each term with sub-committees meeting more frequently to review progress and to consider developments for the school. The Governors have specific responsibilities for safeguarding, health and safety and designated curriculum areas.

Chair of Governors - Mrs Christine Raphael
Vice Chairs of Governors - Mrs Minnie House & Mr Robert Vowles

Clerk to the Governors: Jane Burden

Mrs Christine Raphael - Chair of Governors, Foundation Member and Trustee
Term of Office 15/04/2013 - 24/08/2020
No Business Interests were registered
Committee/Special Responsibilities - SIAMS, PSHE, RE, SRE, SMSC, Admissions Committee, Staff Pay & Appraisal Ethos & Culture

Born in Enfield, Middlesex, Christine attended Latymer Grammar School and after A Levels studied at The City of London College combining Company Secretary exams with secretarial skills. Christine went on to work as a PA to the Media Director of an Advertising Agency in Piccadilly. Christine married a Naval Officer and spent 26 years as a navy wife. During this time she brought up four children. The family spent years in Portsmouth, Weymouth, and Plymouth and were lucky enough to serve with NATO in America and Belgium. She ran a Playgroup in Devon for 8 years, was on the Parents Association of her children's primary school, and spent many hours serving as secretary to numerous committees. Christine came to Somerset in 1991 and started work for the Bristol and West Building Society. She studied at Strode College and Bath Spa University and gained a 2.1 degree in Social Science. She continued to work for Bristol and West and on graduating went on to take Financial Services and Mortgage exams. She worked as a Financial Advisor and Mortgage advisor for 12 years before retiring in 2012. Her 10 grandchildren keep her in touch with the younger generation. She has been a Church Warden for many years and became a Foundation Governor in 2013. She serves on the Business Committee and became Vice Chair in 2014. She takes a special interest in the Church within school and loves the opportunity to support the Head Teacher, staff and children at St Cuthbert's.

Mr Robert Vowles - Vice Chair of Governors, Business Committee Chair, Co-opted Member & Governor
Term of Office 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020
Business Interests
Committee/ Special Responsibilities: Business & Finance, Academy Compliance, Admissions Committee, Complaints

Mrs Minnie House - Vice Chair of Governors, Education Committee Chair, Co-opted Member & Governor
Term of Office 01/09/2016 - 31/08/2020
Business Interests: Governor of two other schools:
Committee/ Special Responsibilities: Education, Admissions Committee, Assessment and Monitoring, Quality of Learning & Teaching, Moderation

Minnie retired as Head teacher of an infant and nursery academy in Somerset at the end of August 2015. The school was recognised as Outstanding in 2010 and held that status. In her role as Head teacher she was also a member of the academy. During her teaching career of 39 years Minnie was head teacher for 27 years, she became a learning leader in education, supporting other schools in 2011 and a moderator for KS1 and Foundation in Somerset as she started her role as Head teacher continuing in this role last year following her retirement
From Minnie’s recent role as a Head teacher, as an LLE and a KS1 Assessment moderator she has a range of skills, expertise and knowledge, which within the team role of a governor supports the understanding of the governing body’s strategic role.
Minnie is passionate about pupils being able to enjoy the learning and being motivated to learn in a variety of ways, through an excellent education, which meets their individual needs.
Minnie became a governor at St Cuthbert’s in September 2016 following a year of getting to know the school, how it puts its beliefs into practise and through building a positive relationship with the Head teacher and staff. 


Mr David Grace - Trust Governor
Term of Office 08/03/2016 - 07/03/2020
Business Interest noted as the Committee Chair of the St Cuthbert's Pre school
Committee/Special Responsibilities - Education & EYFS

Four years teaching experience (KS3/4 & A-level) in central London (1985-1989).
Governor/Chair of Governors at successful north London primary school
(1992-2002)
Owner/MD of London based interior landscaping company (1989-present)


Mrs Sheryl Cooper - Head Teacher
Term of Office - 01/09/2017


Mrs Alison Rigby - Staff Governor
Term of Office 12/09/2016 - 11/09/2020
No Business Interests were registered
Committee/Special Responsibilities - Education and Curriculum.

Born in Grendon in Warwickshire, Alison has lived and worked around Bristol for most of her life. She left school to pursue a career in the legal industry for a number of years. She then worked in the insurance industry taking a number of exams before leaving to have a family. During this time, she worked part-time and studied for her degree with the Open University followed by a PGCE at Bath Spa University enabling her to begin teaching. She had an active role as a member of her children’s Playgroup and School Committees for a number of years. She has worked at St Cuthbert’s across all year groups and enjoys her current role as maths leader across the school. She is interested in research and keeps abreast of current changes to educational practice. She is a reflective practitioner who is committed to raising standards by inspiring children’s natural creativity and curiosity and promoting a love of learning. This is her second term of office having previously been a staff governor from 2008-2012.  

Mrs Ilona Jackson - Staff Governor
Term of Office 02/02/2017 - 01/02/2021
23/01/2013 - 22/01/2017 (term ended and has been reappointed)
No Business Interests were registered
Committee/Special Responsibilities - Education & SEND

Ilona was born in Bristol and raised in Croscombe, attending local schools including the Blue School, Wells. Married for 29 years she has 5 children, 4 boys and 1 girl, 4 of whom have attended St Cuthbert's Infants. Illona began working at Stoberry School 21 years ago, moving to St Cuthbert’s where she has remained for just over 15 years now. She has seen many changes over the years but still loves her work at the school, especially the interactions with the children whom she gets to know well during their time here. Her work at school is especially focussed upon Speech & Language which is a subject in which she has a great interest and has received considerable training in. Ilona is especially committed to enabling children with speech & language difficulties (of any kind) to become active and confident members of both school & home communities through the therapy and support we can provide at school. 
During her spare time she enjoys reading and outdoor activities with her family. They also attend church every week where her husband and Ilona lead the children's and youth groups. She has been a school staff governor now for almost 4 years and enjoys the opportunity to support the school in this way. 

Amy Watkins - Parent Governor
Term of Office 05/12/2016 - 04/12/2020
Committee/Special Responsibilities - Education

Lisa Childs - Parent Governor
Term of Office 05/12/2016 - 04/12/2020
Committee/Special Responsibilities - Education & Safeguarding.

Lisa was born and raised in Surrey, recently relocating with her 3 young children to the Wells area. Professionally working mainly in the area of property investment, she originally started as a travel agent with a strong desire to travel. 
Since maternity leave started almost 11 years ago, she has taken part time roles (primarily administrative) to fit alongside raising her children. Lisa is looking to be more involved with the children's educational journey and so has opted to be a governor. She is looking forward to working alongside the Infants school and becoming more involved with the community.

Angharad Pursey - Co-opted Governor
Term of Office 05/12/2016 - 04/12/2020
Committee/Special Responsibilities -TBC

Angharad grew up in Hampshire before moving to Bristol to obtain a degree in Film and Journalism. For the few years following she held a number of management roles in the retail and catering industries, all whilst supporting her husband's career in the Royal Navy. The past few years has seen Angharad settle in Wells with her family. She has two children who attend St Cuthbert's Infants and has recently obtained her Level 3 Early Years Professional qualification. She now works full time as a Pre-School Assistant within St Cuthbert's Pre-school Playgroup. In her spare time she loves to read, travel and is passionate about the natural world.

Rosalind Mundy - Foundation Governor
Term of Office 05/06/2017 - 04/06/2021
Committee/Special Responsibilities - TBC




Governors can be contact via the Clerk to the Governors at the school address or by email sch.395@educ.somerset.gov.uk

Governors who have completed their Term of Office in the last 12 months:
  1. David Drew - Trust Governor
  2. Robert Cross- Chair of Governors
  3. Gavin Carter- Parent Governor
  4. Thomas Adams- Parent Governor
  5. Richard Kerton Welch- Diocesan governor
  6. Samantha Walsh- Parent Governor
  7. Lana Gibson - Parent Governor
  8. Mrs Rebecca Lacey - Trust Governor
Trustees - Mrs Christine Raphael, Mr Robert Vowles, Councillor John Osman.


Governor attendance for the last academic year can be found in the Annual Report and Financial Statement 2015-2016 on page 14.
Governor expenses policy can be found in the Finance Policy in appendix 10.
Share by: